Privacy

The Privacy Notice outlines how Unity Housing manages personal information. It describes the types of information generally collected and how that information may be collected, held, used and disclosed by Unity Housing. Please read our Privacy Notice below.

Please click here to read our Privacy Policy in full.

At Unity Housing, we give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

How we collect your personal information
We usually collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect it from your support providers or referral agencies, medical practitioners, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies and publicly available sources.

Why we collect your personal information
We collect and use your personal information to enable us to provide housing services to you and assist you to maintain your tenancy.

Who we disclose your personal information to
We will only share your personal information with another individual or organisation when we have your written consent or when required in the provision of housing and repair services to you. In certain circumstances we may provide information without your consent to government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies as required by law.

Disclosure overseas/Cloud storage
Unity Housing may use a server hosted overseas or cloud storage to store data which may include your personal information. We regularly review the security of our systems used for storing and sending personal information. Any information disclosed may only be used for the purposes of collection detailed above and system administration.

Access to your personal information and complaints
You can ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and seek to change it by contacting our Privacy Officer. We may ask you to put your request in writing. Our Privacy Policy contains details of how you can make a complaint about a breach of privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

You can contact us with regard to Privacy issues as follows:
Privacy Officer
Unity Housing Company Ltd
81 Osmond Terrace
Norwood SA 5067
Phone: 08 8237 8777
Email: admin@unityhousing.org.au

You may contact the Privacy Commissioner if you are dissatisfied with our response to your request for information at www.oaic.gov.au.